Ruby Awards - past winners

 

 

The Ruby Awards are South Australia's premier event to honour the best of the state's arts and cultural industry.

Named after late arts patron Dame Ruby Litchfield, the annual awards recognise artistic excellence, creative achievement, innovation, community involvement and inspirational leadership.

All winners receive a bespoke, ruby-coloured glasswork designed and made at the JamFactory. The recipient of the prestigious Premier’s Award is also honoured with a gold nameplate on a seat in the Festival Theatre.

    The awards have been revamped for 2018 with new categories, expanding from 10 awards to 12. Read more about these changes here.

    The winners of the 2018 Ruby Awards were announced on Saturday December 1, 2018. Click here to read more.

     

    PAST WINNERS:

    Note: From 2006 to 2011, the Ruby Awards were combined with the Australian Business Arts Foundation SA Awards.

     

     

    Best Event

    • WINNER: 2017 Adelaide Festival

    • FINALISTS: 2017 DreamBIG Children’s Festival Big Family Weekend; The Art of Science: Baudin’s Voyagers 1800-1804 – SA Maritime Museum; Yidaki: Didjeridu and the Sound of Australia – SA Museum; Wonderwalls 2017 – Renewal SA


    Best Work

    • WINNERSaul – Adelaide Festival

    • FINALISTSThe Secret River – Adelaide Festival and State Theatre Company SA; Intimate Space – Restless Dance Theatre; 19 Weeks – Tiffany Lyndall Knight, Emily Steel, Daisy Brown and Mario Späte; Rumpelstiltskin – Windmill Theatre Co and State Theatre Company SA


    Community or Regional Impact under $100,000:

    WINNER: Creating Coonalpyn – Coorong District Council

    FINALISTS: 2017 UneARTh Festival Whyalla – City of Whyalla and Adelaide Fringe; 2017 SALT Festival – Southern Eyre Arts Inc.; Losing Faith in Unicorns – Kids Against Humanity; Sista Girl – State Theatre Company South Australia


     

    Community or Regional Impact over $100,000:

    • WINNER: SALA Festival 2016

    • FINALISTSThe Secret River – Adelaide Festival and State Theatre Company SA; Stirling Fringe – Bamboozled Productions


     

    Arts Innovation and Enterprise:

    • WINNERIntimate Space – Restless Dance Theatre

    • FINALISTSBackbone – Gravity & Other Myths; Slingsby’s Market Development and Giving Circles – Slingsby Theatre; 19 Weeks – Tiffany Lyndall Knight, Emily Steel, Daisy Brown and Mario Späte


     

    Sustained Contribution by an Organisation or Group:

    • WINNER: Tutti Arts

    • FINALISTS: Music SA; Vitalstatistix


     

    Sustained Contribution by an Individual:

    • WINNER: Margie Fischer

    An arts producer, director, performer and playwright, Margie Fischer has worked tirelessly in South Australia’s arts and events sector for more than three decades. As co-founder and one-time Artistic Director of Vitalstatistix Theatre Company she was instrumental in progressing the work and recognition of women in the arts, and as co-founder and former Artistic Director of Feast, she has been a leading light of South Australia’s LGBT community.


     

    Geoff Crowhurst Memorial Award:

    • WINNER: Alysha Herrmann

    Alysha Herrmann is a highly skilled arts worker specialising in youth arts practice and working with regional communities. As Creative Producer of Carclew and Onkaparinga Council’s ExpressWay Arts program, she nurtured young artistic and cultural leaders in Adelaide’s southern suburbs, producing art that pushes for social change. Now as Creative Producer - Youth with Carclew and Country Arts SA she focuses on creating outcomes for young people in regional communities.


     

    People’s Choice Award:

    • WINNER: 2017 UneARTh Festival Whyalla – City of Whyalla and Adelaide Fringe

    Attracting 1,700 votes - 11 per cent up on last year - the second People's Choice Award was hotly contested, with results coming right down to the wire as the online polls closed on December 1. But in the end the winner was clear, with the coveted award going to the 2017 UneARTh Festival - Whyalla. Staged by the City of Whyalla and Adelaide Fringe, the inaugural festival attracted crowds of more than 10,000 to Whyalla over the Easter long weekend for a packed program of theatre, music and dance.


     

    Premier’s Award for Lifetime Achievement:

    • WINNER: Ian Scobie AM

    A leading light of South Australia’s arts scene for more than 30 years, Ian Scobie AM has been a key influence in not only bringing extraordinary artists, companies and events to Australia, but also in creating pathways for Australian work internationally. Perhaps his most significant contribution has been the development of WOMADelaide, the largest world music festival in the southern hemisphere, which he helped establish in 1992 and now directs.


    Ruby Award concept design reverse

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    2016

    Best Event

    WINNER: TARNANTHI: Festival of Contemporary Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art, Art Gallery of South Australia

    FINALISTS
    The Petrushka Project, Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
    Adelaide Film Festival 2015
    Adelaide Fringe Parade, Adelaide Fringe


    Best Work

    WINNER: Girl Asleep, A Windmill Theatre Co and Soft Tread Enterprises’ film.
    Commissioned by Adelaide Film Festival’s HIVE Fund with support from the South Australian Film Corporation.

    FINALISTS
    The Aspirations of Daise Morrow, Brink Productions
    Cloudstreet, State Opera of South Australia
     


     

    Community or Regional Impact under $100,000

    WINNER: Desert Fringe, Adelaide Fringe

    FINALISTS
    Guildhouse Traditional Craft Skills Workshops, Guildhouse
    A Kid Like Me, True North Youth Theatre Ensemble
    Responding to Racism, ActNow Theatre


    Community or Regional Impact over $100,000

    WINNER (no shortlist): Gorgon: State Educational Regional Tour 2016, State Theatre Company South Australia


    Arts Innovation & Enterprise

    WINNER : Girl Asleep, A Windmill Theatre Co and Soft Tread Enterprises’ film.
    Commissioned by Adelaide Film Festival’s HIVE Fund with support from the South Australian Film Corporation

    FINALISTS
    The Young King, Slingsby
    Things I Know To Be True, State Theatre Company of South Australia
    Exquisite Corpse, Zephyr Quartet


    Sustained Contribution by an Organisation or Group

    WINNER: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

    FINALISTS
    Guildhouse
    Vitalstatistix
    Adelaide Fringe Festival


    Inaugural People’s Choice Award

    WINNER: A Kid Like Me – True North Youth Theatre Ensemble


    Sustained Contribution by an Individual

    WINNER: Sally Chance


    Geoff Crowhurst Memorial Award

    WINNER: Lee-Ann Buckskin


    Premier’s Award for Lifetime Achievement

    WINNERS (Jointly awarded):  Rob Brookman and Ulrike Klein


     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     


     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    2015

    Best Event

    WINNER: SALA Festival 2014
     


    Best Work

    WINNER: The Philip Glass Trilogy, State Opera of South Australia
     


    Community or Regional Impact under $100,000

    WINNER: Barngarla Stories of Resilience, Nexus Arts
     


     

    Community or Regional Impact over $100,000

    WINNER: Adelaide Writers' Week, Adelaide Festival


     

    Innovation

    WINNER: Music for Strings and iThings, Zephyr Quartet
     


     

    Arts Enterprise

    WINNER: Fifth Quarter, Carclew's business incubator
     


     

    Sustained Contribution by an Organisation or Group

    WINNER: Australian Dance Theatre
     


     

    Sustained Contribution by an Individual

    WINNER: Grant Hancock
     


     

    Geoff Crowhurst Memorial Award

    WINNER: Edwin Kemp Attrill
     


     

    Premier’s Award for Lifetime Achievement

    WINNER:  Yvonne Koolmatrie


     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    2014

    Best Event

    WINNERS (jointly awarded): Dark Heart: 2014 Adelaide Biennial of Australian Art, Art Gallery of South Australia
    Adelaide Film Festival/Adelaide Festival of Ideas
     


    Best Work

    WINNER: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander War Memorial, Memorial artists Lee-Ann Buckskin, Tony Rosella and Michelle Nikou, sculptor Robert Hannaford and bronze caster Tim Thomson
     


    Community or Regional Impact under $100,000

    WINNER: Sons & Mothers, No String Attached Theatre of Disability, written and directed by Alirio Zavarce
     


     

    Community or Regional Impact over $100,000

    WINNER: Pom Pom: Children's Contemporary Art Space, Carclew and Playford Communities for Children Plus


    Innovation

    WINNER: ADHOCRACY, Vitalstatistix
     


    Arts Enterprise

    WINNER: Bowerbird - Adelaide's Design Market
     


    Sustained Contribution by an Organisation or Group

    WINNER: Helpmann Academy for the Visual and Performing Arts
     


    Sustained Contribution by an Individual

    WINNER: Shane McNeil
     


    Geoff Crowhurst Memorial Award

    WINNER: Bob Daly and Kalyna Micenko
     


    Premier’s Award for Lifetime Achievement

    WINNER:  Robert Hannaford


     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     


     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    2013

    Best Event

    WINNER: Turner from the tate: The Making of a Master, Art Gallery of South Australia
     


    Best Work

    WINNER: Pinocchio, Windmill Theatre and State Theatre Company South Australia
     


    Community or Regional Impact under $100,000

    WINNER: Auburn Courthouse Cultural Centre, HATS Inc (Heritage, Arts and Traditions)


     

    Community or Regional Impact over $100,000

    WINNER: Just Add Water: 2012 Regional Centre of Culture, Country Arts SA and Alexandrina Council


     

    Innovation

    WINNER: If There Was a Colour Darker Than Black I'd Wear It, Rising Damp, Illuminart and Country Arts SA
     


     

    Arts Enterprise

    WINNER: Illuminart Productions Pty Ltd
     


     

    Sustained Contribution by an Organisation or Group

    WINNER: Adelaide Cabaret Festival
     


     

    Sustained Contribution by an Individual

    WINNER: Geoff Cobham
     


     

    Geoff Crowhurst Memorial Award

    WINNER: Ollie Black
     


     

    Premier’s Award for Lifetime Achievement

    WINNER:  Milton Moon


     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    2012

    Best Event

    WINNER: Barrio, Adelaide Festival
     


    Best Work

    WINNER: School Dance, Windmill Theatre
     


    Community or Regional Impact under $100,000

    WINNER: About Time: South Australia's History Festival, History SA


    Community or Regional Impact over $100,000

    WINNER: The Spirit Festival, Tandanya


    Innovation

    WINNER: I Am Not an Animal, The Border Project
     


    Arts Enterprise

    WINNER: Tuxedo Cat Theatre, Cassandra Tombs and Bryan Lynagh
     


    Sustained Contribution by an Organisation or Group

    WINNER: Carclew Youth Arts
     


    Sustained Contribution by an Individual

    WINNER: Garry Stewart
     


    Geoff Crowhurst Memorial Award

    WINNER: Cath Cantlon
     


    Premier’s Award for Lifetime Achievement

    WINNER:  Robyn Archer


     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    2011

    Best Event

    WINNER: The Adelaide International Cello Festival 2011
     


    Best Work

    WINNER: Life in Movement, Closer Productions


    Community or Regional Impact under $100,000

    WINNER: Out Blak Adventures


    Community or Regional Impact over $100,000

    WINNER: COME OUT Festival 2011 Opening Parade


    Innovation

    WINNER: CACSA Contemporary 2010: The New New
     


    Arts Enterprise

    WINNER: Gray Street Workshop
     


    Sustained Contribution by an Organisation or Group

    WINNER: Adelaide Chamber Singers
     


     

    Sustained Contribution by an Individual

    WINNER: Stephen Phillips
     


    Geoff Crowhurst Memorial Award

    WINNER: Pat Rix
     


    Premier’s Award for Lifetime Achievement

    WINNER:  Michael Morley


     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    2010

    Best Event

    WINNER: Soundstream: Adelaide New Music Festival 2009
     


    Best Work

    WINNER: Man Covets Bird, Slingsby


    Community or Regional Impact under $100,000

    WINNER: Out of the Glass Case: The APY Lands Road Show


    Community or Regional Impact over $100,000

    WINNER: Windmill Theatre and Mimili Anangu Partnership


    Innovation

    WINNER: The Mystery of Flying Kicks, Closer Productions
     


    Arts Enterprise

    WINNER: Format Festival 2010
     


    Sustained Contribution by an Organisation

    WINNER: Restless Dance Theatre


    Sustained Contribution by an Individual

    WINNER: Mary Moore
     


    Inaugural Geoff Crowhurst Memorial Award

    WINNER: Margie Fischer
     


    Premier’s Award for Lifetime Achievement

    WINNER:  Marjorie Fitz-Gerald OAM


     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    2009
     

    Best Work or Event

    WINNER: 2008 OzAsia Festival
     


    Community or Regional Impact under $100,000

    WINNER: Seniors on Screen, Media Resource Centre


    Community or Regional Impact over $100,000

    WINNER: Port Augusta Re-Imagines


    Innovation

    WINNER: 3xperimentia: Live Cut
     


    Leadership in Arts Enterprise

    WINNER: The Tragical Life of Cheeseboy 2009 World Tour, Slingsby
     


    Sustained Contribution by an Organisation or Group

    WINNER: Patch Theatre Company


    Sustained Contribution by an Individual

    WINNER: Jane Hylton
     


    Premier’s Award for Lifetime Achievement

    WINNER:  Fiona Hall


     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    2008

    Best Work or Event

    WINNER: When the Rain Stops Falling, Brink Productions
     


    Community Impact under $100,000

    WINNER: OzAsia Moon Lantern Festival


    Community Impact over $100,000

    WINNER: 2007 Feast Feastival


    Innovation

    WINNER: Trouble on Planet Earth, The Border Project
     


    Leadership in Arts Enterprise

    WINNER: Adelaide Festival Centre - Scenery and Engineering Workshops
     


    Sustained Contribution by an Organisation

    WINNER: Adelaide Repertory Theatre


    Sustained Contribution by an Individual

    WINNER: Timothy Sexton
     


    Premier’s Award for Lifetime Achievement

    WINNER:  Kym Bonython AO DFC AFC


     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    2007

    Best Work or Event

    WINNER: Ikara - The Meeting Place, Tony Rosella, sculptor
     


    Community Impact under $100,000

    WINNER: South Australian History Week


     

    Community Impact over $100,000

    WINNER: Bundaleer Forest Weekend


     

    Innovation

    WINNER: Electro Acoustic Project, Zephyr Quartet
     


     

    Leadership in Arts Enterprise

    WINNER: Fringe Benefits
     


     

    Sustained Contribution by an Organisation

    WINNER: State Theatre Company South Australia


     

    Sustained Contribution by an Individual

    WINNER: Leigh Warren
     


     

    Premier’s Award for Lifetime Achievement

    WINNER:  Anthony Steel AM


     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    2006

    Best Work or Event

    WINNER: Honk If You Are Jesus, State Theatre Company South Australia
     


    Community Impact 

    WINNER: SALA Festival


     

    Innovation

    WINNER: Devolution, Australian Dance Theatre
     


     

    Leadership in Arts Enterprise

    WINNER: Special projects under development, Craig Andrae
     


     

    Sustained Contribution by an Organisation

    WINNER: JamFactory Craft and Design

     


     

    Premier’s Award for Lifetime Achievement

    WINNER:  Frank Ford AM